PRIVACY POLICY

Sandesk Advisors is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy sets out how Sansdesk handles the personal information we collect through www.sansdesk.com.au (website) or directly from you. 

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Website Use Terms and Conditions and any other terms and conditions displayed on the website or relating to any of our services. We do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to the website.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   

The term ‘Sansdesk’, or ‘us’ or ‘our’ or ‘we’ refers to Sansdesk Advisors Pty Ltd as trustee for the Sansdesk Trust ABN 96 709 792 235. The term ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to the website user.

You have a choice regarding your use of this website. You are not required to provide personal information when you visit our website. However, if you apply to receive information about our services, events or wish to apply for a job, we may require you to provide certain personal information. You do have the right to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym, but this may restrict the provision of our services to you.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

1.         Type of personal information collected

The type of personal information which we will ordinarily collect includes your name, business contact details, email, job title and interests. Where relevant, we may ask you for other information that may be relevant to the performance of our services. In particular, in order to perform our services, it may be necessary for us to collect bank account details, tax file numbers and details of directorships, shareholdings or other investments.

We will not usually seek to collect sensitive information from you, for example data relating to professional memberships, race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation. If it is necessary for us to collect sensitive information, we will obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Except as otherwise permitted by law, we only collect, use and disclose sensitive information about you if you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the information and if the information is reasonably necessary for the performance of our functions and activities.

2.         Collection and use of personal information

The main purposes for which we collect personal information are:

  • where it is necessary for us to provide our services;
  • to provide accounting and taxation solutions through technology;
  • to maintain contact with clients;
  • to keep clients and contacts informed of the services we offer and of current developments;
  • to notify clients and contacts of events, services and service offers;
  • for recruitment and employment;
  • for engagement of service providers, contractors or suppliers relating to the operation of our business;
  • for administration and management purposes; and
  • to provide you with information about other services we offer that may be relevant to you.

Generally we will collect personal information directly from you, for example when we deal with you in person, over the phone or via videoconference, when you send us details via correspondence (electronic or otherwise) or when you subscribe electronically to our marketing and communications materials. We may also collect information about you from the use of our website or through any registration process on our website.

Sometimes it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party, or from a publicly available source. We will only collect personal information in that way where you have consented, you would reasonably expect us to collect personal information in that way, or if it is necessary for a specific purpose in the performance of our services.  

3.         Disclosure of personal information

Generally, we will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected (as set out above). We may disclose personal information about you to:

  • third-party experts contracted as part of an engagement with us;
  • services providers, including technology service providers who assist us in operating our business and delivering our services and who may not be required to comply with this Privacy Policy;
  • our professional advisors; and
  • a client, if you are a contractor or services provider to the client.

We may also store, process or back-up your personal information on computer servers or networks which are located overseas or in 'the cloud'. Where your personal information is provided to overseas entities, we will take all necessary steps to ensure that the security of the information is maintained and that it is used consistent with this policy and our obligations under the Privacy Act.

4.         Online blogs, discussion boards & social media

Our website may host various blogs, forums, discussion boards and other social media applications or services that allow you to share personal information and content with other users (Social Media Applications). Any personal information or content that you contribute to any Social Media Applications can be read, collected and used by other users over whom we may have no control. We are not responsible for any use, misuse or misappropriation by other users of any personal information or content that you contribute to any Social Media Applications.

5.         Our website

Our website is hosted by Squarespace Inc. (www.squarespace.com). When you visit this website you are accepting this Privacy Policy and the privacy policy of Squarespace Inc (http://www.squarespace.com/privacy/).

Our website may use ‘Cookies’. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer when you first visit the site and are used on some parts of our website. Most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and allow you to refuse or accept it. We sometimes use cookies to analyse statistical data such as the date and time that you accessed the site and the internet address of the site that linked you to our site. We do not and are not able to use cookies to gain personally identifiable information.

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and any linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures. Before disclosing information on any other website you should examine the terms and conditions and privacy policy of that website.

6.         Access to and correction of personal information

If you are a client that has engaged us to provide services to you, you may request details of personal information that we hold about you by contacting the Principal who manages your relationship with us. In other cases, you can contact us via the contact details provided below.  We may decline to provide you with information that we hold about you in certain circumstances as set out in the Privacy Act. If this is the case we will provide you with the reasons for the refusal.

If you believe that any information we hold about you may be inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon clients and contacts advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

7.         Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us using the email address below.

8.         Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please click the unsubscribe link included with the email communication or contact us using the email address below.

9.         Storage and Security

We will take reasonable commercial measures to ensure the security of your personal information, whether kept in electronic form or hard copy.

We use a range of physical and electronic procedures to ensure the privacy of your personal information is safeguarded. These include restricting physical access to our premises, maintaining a secure database system, passwords, encryption and firewalls. However, the internet is not secure and we cannot guarantee the security of any information sent to us via the internet.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Email: hello@sansdesk.com.au

Post:
The Privacy Officer
Sansdesk Advisors Pty Ltd
PO Box 456
Kew East   VIC   3102
Australia

 

Last update: 1 July 2015